Top Bar

Translate

Select Language

Search

Navigation Section

Branding

Fixed Header Branding

Fixed Header Branding

Embed

Privacy Notice

 

Mulgrave School respects the privacy of every individual that we collect, use, disclose or store personal information from, including visitors to this website.

This Privacy Notice outlines the personal information that Mulgrave School collects, how we use that personal information, where we store it, and who we share it with under what circumstances.

We strive to keep our privacy practices up to date and will revise this Privacy Notice from time to time. Refer to the last updated date at the bottom of the Privacy Notice.

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

Mulgrave School complies with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (BC PIPA) and with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). BC PIPA and PIPEDA are considered substantially similar, therefore, for the purpose of this Privacy Notice, when we refer to ‘Privacy Legislation’, we mean both BC PIPA and PIPEDA.

For the purpose of interacting with individuals through electronic messages, Mulgrave School complies with the requirements of the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) meaning that we will not communicate with you through electronic means if we do not have your explicit consent to do so.

Personal Information

According to Privacy Legislation, personal information refers to information related to or about an identifiable individual other than business contact information. Any piece of information that on its own or combined with other information may identify a specific individual is considered personal information. Examples include name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, government identifiers, health or financial information, or online behaviour.

Contact information submitted in the context of academic or informational inquiries, is considered personal contact information and will be subject to any privacy requirements as stated in the Privacy Legislation and CASL.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Mulgrave School collects and uses personal information throughout the length of the relationship we hold with prospective and current students, families, employees, and vendors. We use personal information for the following purposes:

Admissions

If you initiate an Admissions application, we require that you create an online account where you will create a profile for yourself and your child. To create your online account, we require the following information:

  • Candidate name, including first, last, and nickname, if applicable

  • Candidate date of birth

  • Candidate grade

  • Parent or guardian first and last name

  • Parent or guardian email

  • Parent or guardian relationship to candidate

  • Admissions system username of your choice 

Once your account is created, we require further details about the candidate applying for admission, including:

  • Household mailing address

  • Household phone number

  • Citizenship

  • Country of birth

  • Primary language spoken

  • Residency status

  • Current school, grade, year of enrolment, and educational journey details

  • Candidate photo

  • Family photo

  • Parent or guardian information (for at least one adult) including names, contact information, and employment information

  • Interest in our entrance scholarship programme

Virtual Open Houses and Private Tours of Mulgrave

If you want to attend an online open house/information session and/or visit our facilities, you need to register. For this purpose, we require the following information:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Child’s name

  • Grade of interest

  • Type of event you want to attend

With this information, we will generate an invitation and link for the virtual event. When you sign up for a private tour, we use the information to confirm the tour and share logistical details. 

General Inquiries Contact Request

If you wish for a Mulgrave Admissions representative to contact you to address your questions, we require that you share your name, contact information including phone number, and email and the grade you are interested in.

We use this information to return your call and discuss any questions you may have.

Scholarship Applications

Mulgrave School offers scholarships on a needs-assessed basis to qualified candidates entering Grades 7 to 11. Families interested in learning more about our financial assistance programme should indicate so on their application form or contact an admissions representative. Scholarship applicants will be asked to provide a short essay, outlining how they believe Mulgrave can support their ambitions.

Since our entrance scholarships are based on financial need, we ask the parents/guardians to complete an assessment with Apple Financial, a third-party provider. Apple Financial’s report to the school guides our decision-making process. Only the Head of School, Assistant Head of School, Development, and the Admissions Manager have access to this report. 

Donations

If you wish to donate to Mulgrave School by using your credit card, you need to provide your billing information including your name, email, billing address, and your credit card number.

You enter your payment information to make your gift, but this is done through a third-party payment system that safeguards your privacy and credit card details. This system does not share any payment details with us, nor is any payment history kept in our database. 

Online Mulgrave Community

Once you join the Mulgrave School community, you will receive an online login to access important information and systems. The parent portal links you to SEQTA, PTO, School Cash Online, Dana Hospitality (cafeteria accounts), and our Core database. 

You need to set up a password to login to the online parent portal. Make sure your password remains secret to avoid any unauthorized access to your account.

Students’ Academic and Family Records

As part of the admissions process, Mulgrave School collects information about families and students to obtain a complete picture of the student’s academic performance, learning style, family life, and interests that go beyond academics.

Alumni

Mulgrave School provides alumni with a platform where they can connect, network and keep up-to-date with the Mulgrave Community. Visit the Mulgrave Connect Privacy Notice for more information on how personal information is collected and used.

Job Applications

If you apply for a job at Mulgrave School, we require the following information:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Mailing address

  • Cover letter and resume

  • Your legal work status in Canada

  • Any further details you wish to provide such as your desired pay, your work portfolio, and any references

We use this information to determine if your profile matches the job you are applying for or if there may be another position that may fit you better.

Email Communications

We send information about Mulgrave School through email. We require that you provide your explicit consent to communicate with you through this medium. If you wish to stop receiving these emails, you may click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message at any time.

Cookies and Other Online Technologies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites (including ours).

Cookies collect information such as your device IP address, browser type, and if applicable, the website address that you linked from to get to Mulgrave School’s website.

Mulgrave School uses cookies and related technologies for the following purposes:

  • To understand how website visitors navigate our site.

  • To analyse website performance, traffic, and trends to improve visitors’ experience.

For further information regarding the use of cookies and how to control your choices, please read our Cookie Notice.

Social Media Interactions

When you interact with Mulgrave School through social media, for example Facebook or Instagram, these social platforms collect aggregate demographic information such as age, gender, and interests. We do not have access to this information nor do we monitor it for any purpose.

In our responses to you through social media, we will not disclose your or anyone else’s personal information. If you comment on any of our posts, do not provide unnecessary personal information about yourself or anybody else, such as name, email address, or phone number. Information shared through DMs (direct messages) remains private. 

Sharing Your Personal Information

Mulgrave School is required to share your personal information with various third parties for specific purposes:

  • As a requirement of the Ministry of Education

  • When using systems hosted by software companies that process your information on our behalf. We only allow sharing of information with companies that have agreed to satisfy strict data protection requirements

  • If we believe that disclosing personal information is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or potential threats to Mulgrave School or any individuals with a relationship to Mulgrave School

  • When there are legal or regulatory reasons to share your personal information with authorities or law enforcement

  • When you provide your explicit consent to share your personal information with third parties for reasons related to the Mulgrave School community or for the student’s academic requirements

As part of our privacy and personal information protection practices, we do not sell, rent, share, or market your personal information to any third parties that do not fall under any of the categories described above.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Mulgrave School takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. We have implemented strong security practices to protect electronic information as well as physical security practices for any paper-based information we store.

Internet data transmissions, whether wired or wireless, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Mulgrave School cannot ensure the security of data you transmit to us electronically and cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, loss, alteration, or destruction of information by a party that may intercept such information. We encourage you not to share personal information through email or any other medium where it is not properly protected.

Privacy Breach Notification

If Mulgrave School ever learns of a security breach that may impact your personal information, we will notify you as soon as possible through the email address or phone number that you provided. The notification will include the specifics of the breach as well as how to protect yourself, if necessary.

Storage and Transfer of Your Personal Information

Mulgrave School stores your personal information on systems managed by third party data management providers that reside in different geographical locations, mainly in the US, Australia, and Canada.

Our data management providers follow and commit to strong privacy and personal information protection practices through signed agreements. Data management providers in different jurisdictions must comply with their local laws and therefore, your personal information may be made available to the authorities in these locations.

Retention of Personal Information

Mulgrave School follows a record retention schedule to ensure that we abide by legal requirements, have access to information relevant to our operations, and can robustly support the families who join the school as well as the academic careers of our students.For more detail the duration of retention of personal information for various purposes, you may contact our Privacy Officer.

Rights Over Personal Information

Even though Mulgrave School requires that you share your personal information with us for different purposes, you still are the owner of your and your family’s personal information.

You have the right to request access, update or deletion of your personal information. In each particular case we will inform you of the consequences of your request or if there are any legal constraints that prevent us from fulfilling your request.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a Privacy Authority about Mulgrave School’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. However, we welcome the opportunity to work with you prior to you contacting a Privacy Authority.

Contact Information

If you have questions, comments, concerns or complaints about Mulgrave School’s personal information management practices or a specific request regarding your personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Graham Gilley, Privacy Officer
ggilley@mulgrave.com
604.922.3223