Top Bar

Translate

Select Language

Search

Navigation Section

Branding

Fixed Header Branding

Fixed Header Branding

Going For Gold

Many Mulgrave Upper School students also pursue high-level, competitive sports outside of Mulgrave.

Ingrid White

 Jed DeCooman - Grade 12

  • North Shore Twins U-18 Baseball
  • Pitcher on JPBL League & Provincial Championship
  • University of California - Santa Barbara Commit 2020-2024

Jack Morin

Gabi Novak - Grade 12

  • Whistler Mountain Ski Club U-16
  • 11th in the Parsons Super Combined Race

Sayeed Mavani

Lialah Mavani - Grade 10

  • Attended Canadian Junior Squash Championships at U-15 Level placing 19th
  • Top 3 in BC Provincial Squash Rankings the last two years

Ihsan Salari - Grade 9

  • Cypress Mountain Ski Club, winner of two Coast Zone Races
  • Silver Medal at 2020 BC Winter Games for (team) dual slalom

Sayeed Mavani

Leona Li - Grade 11

  • Acceptance into Alberta School of Ballet Professional Division 2019-2022
  • 2 times Pacific Arts Dance Competition (PACWest) First Overall 
  • Festival du Ballet 2019 Advanced Final Top 10 

Jordan Brown - Grade 8

  • Member of the West Vancouver Yacht Club, currently training at Hollyburn with the 29er team
  • 2018 BC Summer Games
  • 2018 Canadian Optimist Championships (Squamish)
  • 2019 Opti Heavy Weather Regatta (San Francisco)
  • 2019 Opti Northwest Championship (Seattle)
  • 2019 CORK International Optimist Regatta (Kingston, ON)
  • 2019 Canadian Optimist Championships (Ottawa)

Sayeed Mavani

Kamran Hemani - Grade 11

  • Two 1st Place Awards at Peak Whistler Hip-Hop in group performance
  • One 2nd Place Award at Synergy Dance Hip-Hop in group performance. 
  • Signed with agency to be on two Netflix Productions in 2020

Sayeed Mavani

Eli Lippmann - Grade 12

  • U-17 Dynamo Fencer
  • Bronze Medal at 2019 Nationals

Kaiden Talib - Grade 11

  • U-15 B.C. Basketball Team
  • Attended 2019 Nationals in New Brunswick

Ellie Mitchell

Finn Grathwol - Grade 11

  • 2019 Sport Climbing Provincial Champion
  • 2019 Bouldering Provincial 2nd Place

Ellie Mitchell

Milan Novak - Grade 10

  • Whistler Mountain Ski Club U-14
  • Participated at BC Winter Games and U-14 Provincial Championships in early 2018 in Slalom & Giant Slalom

Jayden Shull

Rohin Dhaliwal - Grade 9

  • Placed Top-3 at B.C. Provincials for Karate
  • Attended 2019 Karate Junior Nationals in Edmonton

Jacob Shull - Grade 8

  • Bantam A1 Hockey at North Shore Winter Club
  • PCAHA League & Playoff Champions in 2018

Jenna Talib & Ava Wilson  -  Grade 9

  • BC United Basketball & Members of the Top 100 Camp (the top 100 Gr. 9 female basketball players in British Columbia)

Sayeed Mavani

Lisa Li - Grade 10

  • Vanleena Dance Academy (Amethyst Level)
  • Nationals: 1st Place 8x, 2nd Place 6x, 3rd Place 1x
  • Provincials: 1st Place 12x, 2nd Place 3x, 3rd Place 1x