Top Bar

Translate

Select Language

Search

Navigation Section

Branding

Fixed Header Branding

Fixed Header Branding

Going For Gold

This page highlights Upper School Students who are playing high-level, competitive sports outside of Mulgrave. The following students are...

Ingrid White

 Jed DeCooman - Grade 11

  • North Shore Twins U-16 Baseball
  • Pitcher on JPBL League & Provincial Championship

Kaiden Talib - Grade 10

  • U-15 B.C. Basketball Team
  • Attended 2019 Nationals in New Brunswick

Sayeed Mavani

Eli Lippmann - Grade 11

  • U-17 Dynamo Fencer
  • Bronze Medal at 2019 Nationals

Sayeed Mavani

Lialah Mavani - Grade 9

  • Ranked No. 5 in Canada U-13 Girls Squash
  • Top 3 in BC Provincial Squash Rankings the last two years. 
  • Won the Women's B Provincials last year against adults. 

Jayden Shull

Rohin Dhaliwal - Grade 8

  • Placed Top-3 at B.C. Provincials for Karate
  • Attended 2019 Karate Junior Nationals in Edmonton

Sayeed Mavani

Kamran Hemani - Grade 10

  • Two 1st Place Awards at Peak Whistler Hip-Hop in group performance
  • One 2nd Place Award at Synergy Dance Hip-Hop in group performance. 
  • Signed with agency to be on two Netflix Productions in 2020

Nick Hilkewich

Marshall Herald - Grade 10

  • Goaltender for Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy
  • 3rd Place at 2019 B.C Provincial Finals with Mountain United U-18

Jack Morin

Jayden Shull - Grade 12

  • Goalie for the NorthWest Hawks (BC Major Midget League)
  • Played for Valley West Giants last year (also B.C Major Midget)

Jack Morin

Gabi Novak - Grade 11

  • Whistler Mountain Ski Club U-16
  • 11th in the Parsons Super Combined Race

Mia Ruse & Ava Lee - Grade 9

  • U-14 BCO Volleyball Team for 2019 Season
  • Bronze Medal at 2019 Provincials

Ellie Mitchell

Milan Novak - Grade 9

  • Whistler Mountain Ski Club U-14
  • Participated at BC Winter Games and U-14 Provincial Championships in early 2018 in Slalom & Giant Slalom

Sayeed Mavani

Leona Li - Grade 10

  • Acceptance into Alberta School of Ballet Professional Division 2019-2022
  • 2 times Pacific Arts Dance Competition (PACWest) First Overall 
  • Festival du Ballet 2019 Advanced Final Top 10 

Sayeed Mavani

Lisa Li - Grade 9

  • Vanleena Dance Academy (Amethyst Level)
  • Nationals: 1st Place 8x, 2nd Place 6x, 3rd Place 1x
  • Provincials: 1st Place 12x, 2nd Place 3x, 3rd Place 1x