Utilities Section

Tagline

Inspiring Excellence in Education and Life

Utility Tools Section

Mulgrave Transportation Services

Mulgrave bus service schedule

We encourage you to consider using the school bus transportation system. Mulgrave School offers a secure and convenient mode of transportation for all students.

Important items to keep in mind:

  • The bus routes below are based on last year’s ridership and are subject to change based on demand.
  • A bus pass application must be completed, even if the student is only using the first and/or final free stop.
  • Bus passes purchased during the 2015-16 academic year have expired so, if you are interested in the service for the 2016-17 academic year, you will need to complete a new application and submit payment.

For more information please contact us at transportation@mulgrave.com.

2016-17 Draft Bus Routes by Region

Deep Cove and Lonsdale Route

Location

Pick-up Time

(M, W, T, F)

Rockcliff Rd. & Banburry Rd.

7:15am

Harris & Strathcona Ave.

7:20am

Kinlock & Strathcona Ave.

7:21am

Mohawk Gas Station

7:25am

Mt. Seymour Pkwy. & Northlands

7:27am

Mt. Seymour Pkwy & Riverside Dr.

7:30am

Holiday Inn

7:32am

Hollyburn Country Club (free stop)

7:50am

Highland & Cross Creek

7:52am

NOTE: Tuesday pick up will be 1 hour later.

The afternoon bus departs Mulgrave at 4:00pm every weekday except Friday, when it leaves one hour earlier. The drop off times will match the pick up times in reverse.

Lynn Valley & Capilano Route

AM Location

Pick-up Time

(M, W, T, F)

Lonsdale & Kensington

7:20am

Ranger & Sarita

7:25am

Montroyal Blvd. & Glenwood

7:30am

Highland Blvd. & Handsworth

7:32am

Highland Blvd. & Wentworth

7:35am

Capilano & Ridgewood (free stop)

7:45am

Mulgrave School

8:00am

NOTE: Tuesday pick up will be 1 hour later.

The afternoon bus departs Mulgrave at 4:00pm every weekday except Friday, when it leaves one hour earlier. The drop off times will match the pick up times in reverse.

PM LOCATION
Capilano & Ridgewood (free stop)
Capilano & Edgewood
Capilano & Eldon
Sunset & Tall Tree
Edgemont & Emerald
Highland & Belmont
Highland & Forest Hills
Highland & Wentworth
Highland & Handsworth
Montroyal & Glenwood
Canyon & Cliffridge
Delbrook & Montroyal
Lonsdale & Braemar

NOTE: Tuesday pick up will be 1 hour later.

The afternoon bus departs Mulgrave at 4:00pm every weekday except Friday, when it leaves one hour earlier. The drop off times will match the pick up times in reverse.


5:30pm ROUTE - North Shore INCLUDING SEA BUS

Location
Departure Time

Mulgrave

5:30 PM

Hollyburn Country Club

Varies

Taylor Way & Freeway

Varies

Capilano & Edgewood

Varies

Pemberton Heights

Varies

Capilano Mall

Varies

SeaBus

Varies

Real Canadian Superstore

Varies


Downtown Vancouver Route

Location

Pick-up Time

(M, W, T, F)

1443 W. 48th

7:00am

41st & Granville

7:07am

33rd & Arbutus

7:12am

Puget & Trafalger

7:15am

11th & McDonald

7:20am

Pacific & Drake

7:30am

Marinaside Crescent & Aquarius Mews


7:31am

Marinaside Crescent & Cooperage Way

7:32am

W. Georgia at Granville

7:40am

Georgia & Bute

7:45am

Mulgrave School

8:05am

NOTE: Tuesday pick up will be 1 hour later.

The afternoon bus departs Mulgrave at 4:00pm every weekday except Friday, when it leaves one hour earlier. The drop off times will match the pick up times in reverse.

West Vancouver & LOWER LONSDALE Route

Location

Pick-up Time

(M, W, T, F)

Esplanade St. E. & St. Georges

7:10am

3rd & St. Georges

7:13am

3rd W & Chesterfield

7:15am

19th & McKay

7:21am

Keith Road & Pemberton

7:23am

1344 Keith Rd.

7:24am

22nd & Phillip Ave.

7:26am

Taylor Way & Keith Rd.

7:32am

15th & Duchess

7:35am

Marine & 21st

7:40am

Inglewood & 21st

7:43am

Queen & 21st

7:45am

Mulgrave

7:55am

NOTE: Tuesday pick up will be 1 hour later.

The afternoon bus departs Mulgrave at 4:00pm every weekday except Friday, when it leaves one hour earlier. The drop off times will match the pick up times in reverse.

Bus Application

To register for any of our bus routes, please click here.

NOTE: Please complete one application per family.

Important Bus Notes

  • There are two stops that are free of charge - Hollyburn Country Club and Capilano/Ridgewood. These are offered to all students Grade 3 and above who have registered.
  • From time to time, the bus driver will check student passes.
  • Single-ride tickets are available at the front desk. Students will need to hand in one ticket for a one-way ride.

PRICE AND PAYMENT INFORMATION

Full Day Ride
  • Single Pass $1005/year (one student)
  • Family Pass $1,345/year (two or more students)
Morning Rider
  • Single Pass $555/year (one student)
  • Family Pass $735/year (two or more students)
Afternoon Rider
  • Single Pass $555/year (one student)
  • Family Pass $735/year (two or more students)
Single Ride Ticket
  • Book of 10 $45.00/book
  • Single tickets available for $5.00 each
If paying by cheque please make it payable to Mulgrave School and list the student(s) name in the memo. Cheques should be dropped off at the front desk c/o Transportation Coordinator. Credit card payments can be made via phone at 604-922-3223 ext. 3219 or at the front desk. Note that there is a 3% administration fee for credit card payments.

For further information, please contact us at 604.922.3223 or at transportation@mulgrave.com
Powered by Finalsite